about     news     catalogue     press     our performers
to buy     distibutor's zone

Catalogue

 


W.A.Mozart
OBOENSPITZE volume 1
ALEXEI UTKIN / HERMITAGE CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

CM 0032004

Quintett g-moll für Oboe, Violine, zwei Violen und Cello (Transkription des Quintetts Ļ4 für zwei Violinen, zwei Violen und Cello KV 516 von Alexei Utkin, 2004)
Quintet in G minor for Oboe, Violin, two Violas and Cello (Transcription of the Quintet Ļ4 in G minor for two Violins, two Violas and Cello KV 516, by Alexei Utkin, 2004), premiere recording

1   Allegro
[14:37]
Listen audioclip (0.6Mb)
2   Menuetto [4:41]
3   Adagio ma non troppo [7:19]
4   Adagio. Allegro  
         
5   Andante B-dur für Oboe und Orchester (Transkription des Andante C-dur für Flöte und Orchester  V 315, von Alexei Utkin, 2004)
Andante in B-flat major for Oboe and Orchestra (Transcription of the Andante in C major for Flute and Orchestra  V 315 by Alexei Utkin, 2004), premiere recording
[7:12]
Listen audioclip (1.1Mb)
         
Konzert C-dur für Oboe und Orchester KV 314
Concerto in C major for Oboe and Orchestra KV 314
6   Allegro aperto [7:58]
Listen audioclip (1.1Mb)
7   Adagio non troppo [6:39]
8   Rondo [5:56]
Total time [64:25]

Text of the booklet is available in English, German, and Russian.

How it was - photos from the recording sessions

 

Disc reviews:
"neue musikzeitung" (in German)
"MA Recordings"
"Audiophile Audition"
"Opus Haute Définition" e-magazine (in French)
SA-CD.net
Diapason (in French)
American Record Guide
"Diapason" (in French)

 

Performers

Quintet in G minor for Oboe, Violin, two Violas and Cello (1-4):

Alexei Utkin (oboe)
Pyotr Nikiforov (violin)
Andrei Ussov (viola)
Natalia Smolina (viola)
Pyotr Kondrashin (cello)

Andante in B-flat major for Oboe and Orchestra (5) and Concerto in C major for Oboe and Orchestra (6-8):

Alexei Utkin (oboe)
Hermitage Orchestra:
Pyotr Nikiforov (1-st violin)
Ilya Norshtein (1-st violin)
Maria Trishina (1-st violin)
Anna Poletaeva (2-nd violin)
Nadezhda Sergiyenko (2-nd violin)
Eugeny Sorkin (2-nd violin)
Andrei Ussov (viola)
Natalia Smolina (viola)
Ekaterina Dossina (cello)
Pyotr Kondrashin (cello)
Michael Khokhlov (double bass)
Anastasiya Tabankova (oboe)
Olga Smirnova (oboe)
Feodor Yarovoy (horn)
Philipp Korolíkov (horn)
Anna Karpenko (harpsichord)

 

Recording Details

Microphones - Neumann km130
DPA (B & K) 4006
DPA (B & K) 4011

SCHOEPS mk2S
SCHOEPS mk41

All the microphone buffer amplifiers and pre-amplifiers are Polyhymnia International B.V. custom built.

DSD analogue to digital converter - Meitner design by EMM Labs.

Recording, editing and mixing on Pyramix system by Merging Technologies.

 

Recording Producer - Michael Serebryanyi
Balance Engineer - Erdo Groot
Recording Engineer - Roger de Schot
Editor - Carl Schuurbiers

 

(P)&(C) Essential Music, #16b-2, Volokolamskoye shosse,
Moscow, 125080, Russia.

DDD

Recorded:
30.01-6.02.2004 5th Studio of The Russian Television and Radio Broadcasting Company (RTR) Moscow, Russia

 


Home page