about     news     catalogue     press     our performers
to buy     distibutor's zone



G.Ph. Telemann
Complete Orchestral Suites, vol.1

CM 0082007

Orchestersuite d-Moll fur Streicher, Basso Continuo, zwei Oboen und Fagott colla parte (TWV 55:d2)
Orchestral suite in D minor for strings, basso continuo, two oboes and bassoon colla parte (TWV 55:d2)



2   Rondeau [1:31]
3   Irlandoise [1:23]
4   Rejouissance [1:19]
5   Sarabande [2:13]
6   Les Scaramouches [0:51]
7   Menuet [2:49]
8   Entree [1:52]
Orchestersuite e-Moll fur zwei Violinen, zwei Floten, zwei Oboen, Fagott, Streicher und Basso Continuo (TWV 55:e3)
Orchestral suite in E minor for two violins, two flutes, two oboes, bassoon, strings and basso continuo (TWV 55:e3)
9   Ouverture [6:59]
10   Les Cyclopes
11   Menuet


12   Galimatias en Rondeau [2:05]
13   Hornpipe [2:10]  
Orchestersuite h-Moll fur zwei Violinen, zwei Oboen, zwei Fagotte, Streicher und Basso Continuo (TWV 55:h1)
Orchestral suite in B minor for two violins, two oboes, two bassoons, strings and basso continuo (TWV 55:h1)
14   Ouverture [4:09]
15   Courante [1:43]
16   Air en Rondeau [2:08]
17   Menuet [1:03]
18   Chaconne [3:11]


20   Menuet [2:46]  
Total time [52:22]


Text of the booklet is available in English, German, and Russian.


Disc reviews:
"Toccata Alte Musik Actuell" (in German)
"Fanfare" magazine
"American Record Giude"
Amazon.de (in German)




Sergei Filchenko 1st violin J. Stainer “In Abssam prope Oenipontum”, Austria, 1678

Marina Katarzhnova 1st violin  D. Yarovoy “Giustina”, Moscow, former USSR, 1970 / after A. Stradivari, Italy, early 18th century

Dmitry Lepekhov 1st violin A. Polyanich, Ordzhonikidze, former USSR, 1943 / after A. Stradivary, Italy, 1670s

Dmitry Sinkovsky 2nd violin  J.B. Schweizer, Germany,
early 19th century

Natalia Kossareva 2nd violin Anonym, Germany, 1791

Ivan Titov 2nd violin J. Stainer “In Abssam prope Oenipontum”,
Austria, ca.1679

Juri Vdovitchenko viola Anonym, Tirol, 1792

Sergei Tischenko viola T. Podgornyi, Moscow, Russia,
1956 / after A. Stradivari, Italy, early 18th century

Pavel Filchenko viola (9 –13)
Anonym, South Germany, 1680

Pavel Serbin cello J. Guanini, Viacenza, 1731

Alexander Gulin  cello E. Meinel Meisterwerkstatten Musima, Germany, 1970s / after A. Stradivari, late 17th century

Michael Khokhlov double bass  Anonym, Germany, 1840s

Olga Ivusheikova transverse flute (9 –13) S. Beck, Berlin, Germany, 2007 / after J.H. Eichentopf, Germany, ca.1730

Marina Volkova transverse flute (9 –13)
R. Tutz, Innsbruck, Austria / after G.A. Rottenburg, Belgium, 1760s

Philipp Nodel oboe M. & F. Ponseele, Damme, Belgium,
2002 / after T. Stanesby Junior, London, ca.1720

Svetlana Usacheva oboe  M. & F. Ponseele, Damme, Belgium,
2002 / after T. Stanesby Junior, London, ca.1720

Peter Bugrimenko bassoon  G. Wolf, Kronach, Germany,
1997 / after "HKICW", ca.1700

Olga Martynova harpsichord
Von Nagel Workshop, Paris, 2005 / after N.&F. Blanchet, Paris, 1730

Artistic Director - Pavel Serbin
Concertmaster - Sergei Filchenko


Recording Details

Microphones - Neumann km130
DPA (B & K) 4006
DPA (B & K) 4011


All the microphone buffer amplifiers and pre-amplifiers are Polyhymnia International B.V. custom built.

DSD analogue to digital converter - Meitner design by EMM Labs.

Recording, editing and mixing on Pyramix system by Merging Technologies.


Recording Producer - Michael Serebryanyi
Balance Engineer - Erdo Groot
Recording Engineer - Roger de Schot
Editor - Carl Schuurbiers


(P)&(C) Essential Music, #16b-2, Volokolamskoye shosse,
Moscow, 125080, Russia.


21.09-9.10.2007 5th Studio of The Russian Television and Radio Broadcasting Company (RTR) Moscow, Russia


Home page